Glastonbury Festival 2009 line-up revealed

After months of speculation and a whole host of rumours, organisers have finally unveiled the line-up for Glastonbury Festival 2009.

As previously reported Neil Young, Bruce Springsteen and Blur are set to headline the Pyramid Stage over the weekend with spots for Kasabian, Lily Allen, Franz Ferdinand and The Specials across the event’s many stages as well.

Check out our initial thoughts about the programme here.

So without further ado, here’s the full line-up:

Pyramid Stage

Friday 26 June
Neil Young
The Specials
Lily Allen
Fleet Foxes
Special Guests
Regina Spektor
Gabrielle Cilmi
Bjorn Again

Saturday 27 June
Bruce Springsteen And The E-Street Band
Crosby, Stills And Nash
Dizzee Rascal
Spinal Tap
Eagles OF Death Metal
VV Brown

Sunday 28 June
Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds
Tom Jones
Amadou And Mariam
Tony Christie
Status Quo
Easy Star All Stars

Other Stage

Friday 26 June
Bloc Party
The Ting Tings
Lady GaGa
White Lies
The View
The Maccabees
The Rakes
The Whip
Mr Hudson

Saturday 27 June
Franz Ferdinand
Maximo Park
Paolo Nutini
Peter Doherty
The Script
Jason Mraz
Peter, Bjorn And John
Broken Family Band

Sunday 28 June
The Prodigy
Bon Iver
Bat For Lashes
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Enter Shikari
Brand New
Art Brut
The Boxer Rebellion
In Case Of Fire

Jazz World Stage

Friday 26 June
The Streets
Steel Pulse
Hot 8 Brass Band
Stephanie McKay

Saturday 27 June
Playing For Change
Baaba Maal
Lonnie Liston Smith
Jamie Cullum
Rokia Traore
Erik Truffaaz

Sunday 28 June
Black Eyed Peas
Manu Dibango
Roots Manuva
Orquesta Aragon
Linda Lewis

Acoustic Stage

Friday 26 June
Ray Davies
Fairport Convention
Jason Mraz
Scott Matthews
No Crows
Hugh Cornwall
Ben Taylor
Sean Taylor
Alyssa Bonagura
John Smith

Saturday 27 June
Kilfenorca Ceili Band
Newton Faulkner
Lisa Hannigan
Gary Louris And Mark Olson
Bap Kennedy
Hope And Social
Cora Smyth Band

Sunday 28 June
Georgie Fame
Roger McQuinn
Sharon Corr
London Community Gospel Choir
Beth Rowley
Imelda May
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Kate Walsh
Martin Harley Band
Lucy Wainwright Roche

East Dance

Friday 26 June
David Guetta
Layo And Bushwacka!
Easy All Stars
Mark Iration
Iration Steppas FTRG
Tom Middleton
The Egg
Paul Woolford
Pama International

Saturday 27 June
2 Many DJs
Pete Tong
La Roux
Tinchy Stryder
Eric Prydz
We Have Band

Sunday 28 June
Calvin Harris
Mr Scruff
VV Brown
Rob da Bank
Wonky Pop DJs
Kissy Sell OUt
Wonky Pop DJs
Ou Est Le Swimming Pool

West Dance

Friday 26 June
Erol Alkan
The Whip
Annie Mac
Skream And Benga
Who Made Who
Joe Goddard (Hot Chip)
Nathan Detroit

Saturday 27 June
Josh Wink
DJ Yoda
DJ Food
The Qemists
Timo Mass
Japanese Popstars
Hudson Mohawke
Emperors Machine
Jam The Channel

Sunday 28 June
Jodie Harsh
Beat Torrent
Freq Nasty
Dirty Vegas
Filthy Dukes
Don Diablo
Stuart Wilkinson

The Park

Friday 26 June
Animal Collective
The Horrors
Noah And The Whale
Special Guests
Emiliana Torrini
Special Guests
James Hunter
Golden Silvers
Lay Low

Saturday 27 June
Bon Iver
M Ward
Special Guests
Shlomo And Guests
Horace Andy
Easy Star All Stars
The Memory Band
Bombay Bicycle Club
The Low Anthem
First Aid Kit

Sunday 28 June
Sean Kuti And Fela's Egypt 80
Cold War Kids
Tunng And Tinariwen
Alela Diane
Terry Reid
The Rockingbirds
Alberta Cross
Micachu And The Shapes
Wateraid Choir

Avalon Stage

Friday 26 June
The Blockheads
British Sea Power
Orkestra Del Sol
Michael McGoldrick
Iain Fletcher And Andy Dinan
The Puppini Sisters
3 Daft Monkeys
The Mandibles

Saturday 27 June
The Wonder Stuff
Edward II
Eliza Carthy
Badly Drawn Boy
The King Blues
The Lancashire Hotpots
Wheeler Street
The Martin Harley Band

Sunday 28 June
Peatbog Fairies
Seth Lakeman
Will Young
Teddy Thompson
The Mummers
The Destroyers
6 Day Riot

The Glade

Friday 26 June
Tom Real
Beardyman And The Bays
James Monro
Banco De Gaia
Mim Suleiman
Clive Craske

Saturday 27 June
Stereo MCs
Stanton Warriors
DJ Fresh
Dub Pistols
Don Letts
Dr Meaker
Sancho Panza

Sunday 28 June
Steve Hillage Band
Eat Static
Richard 'Kid' Strange And The Party
2nd Class Citizen
Back To The Planet
3 Daft Monkeys
Hybrid Cinematic Set
Breakfast with Howard Marks

Queen's Head

Thursday 25 June
Smash n' Grab
Kap Bambino
Ebony Bones
Golden Silvers
Alessi's Ark
Liz Green
The Gentle Good
Charlene Soraia
We Have Band
Maximo Park

Friday 26 June
Jason Mraz
The Big Pink
The Rakes
Rumble Strips
The Virgins
Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip
Tommy Sparks
The Low Anthem
Team Waterpolo
Hope And Social
Dead Like Harry
Yr Ods
City Stereo
The Mojo Fins
Maura Kincaid
The Slips
Sub Universe

Saturday 27 June
Guilty Pleasures
Dan Black
The King Blues
The Shortwave Set
Special Guests
The Wombats
Official Secrets Act
Noah And The Whale
Emmy The Great
Broken Records
Special Guests
Peggy Sue And The Pirates
Marina And The Diamonds
Theoretical Girls
Blue Roses

Sunday 28 June
Motown 50th Birthday
Robyn Hitchcock
The Aliens
The Magic Numbers
Bombay Bicycle Club
Joe Gideon And The Sharks
Joe Lean And The Jing Jang Jong
Fight Like Apes
The Capitol Years
Soft Toy Emergency
Priscilla Ahn
Jersey Budd
Two Door Cinema Club
Major Major