More acts added to Glastonbury Dance Village

As organisers reveal two new stages for this year

More acts added to Glastonbury Dance Village

29 April 2010

Kicking off the festival on Thursday (24 June) evening will be the brand new WOW! stage with a programme to lift the Dance Village back to the cutting edge of electronic music.

With a high quality programme of disco, future-garage, house, dubstep and beyond, the WOW! adds a bit of colour to Dance, with its giant pineapple DJ booth, flamingo sculptures and kitsch tropicalia.

Also new in 2010 is Cubehenge, an outdoor venue with a completely fresh style. DJs such as Will Saul, Norman Jay, Zero 7 and Ashley Beedle will perform to an audience surrounded by a construction of monumental cubes. At night the cubes will be lit from within, shifting and changing colour iridescently.

The Pussy Parlure returns with a barrage of fringe and leftfield acts, including Annie Nightingale's Thursday night opener celebrating her 40th year at the BBC as well as Glastonbury's own anniversary. Dance Village also welcomes the BBC Introducing stage for the first time and sees the return of Magic Bubbles with an eclectic programme of DJs and special guests.

"In the Dance Village we've looked at what contemporary UK dance music means in 2010,"
says the Dance Village's Malcolm Haynes. "With an all-out urban programme in East Dance on Saturday and WOW! looking to the future of dance music with acts such as Joy Orbison, DaM FunK, Jamie Jones and Kode9, we'll be catering for the scene aficionados as well as the chart followers."

Other acts set to perform include Joy Orbison, Beardyman, The Orb, Sasha and Craig Charles who will not only DJ but he will present the Fantasy Funk Band from his BBC 6Music show as well.

The full line-up is as follows:

Thursday 24 June


WOW!
Jaymo & Andy George (Live)
Hot Natured
Joy Orbison
Wax Tailor (Live)
Jamie xx
Boy George (Live)
Beardyman (Live)


Pussy Parlure
Annie Nightingale’s Opening Party (Celebrating 40 years at Radio 1)
Dave Seaman
Far Too Loud
Nero
Elite Force
DC Breaks
A1 Bassline
Drumsound & Bassline Smith (Live)
Professor Green (Live)
Doorly
Lewah


Friday 25 June


WOW!
Futureboogie
Matt Tolfrey & Geddes
Jamie Jones
Crazy P (Live)
Horsemeat Disco
Nneka (Live)
Back to Basics
Adam Shelton & Subb-An
PBR Streetgang
El Diablos Social Club
Christophe

Cubehenge
The Orb (Live)
Zero 7 DJ Set
Will Saul
Spooky
Iain Taylor (rEJEKTS)
Pete Gooding
Mamy Rock
The Magnet

Pussy Parlure
DJ Zorro
Jose Luis & Dancers
Julian, Mr M & Miguel Salsa Magic (Dance animation & audience participation)
Robin Del Castillo & his Latin Band (Live)
La bomba - Latin Explosion:
Eclectic Ballroom
Andreya Triana (Live)
Bourbon Warfare
Incredibly Strange Film Band (Live)
Take It 2 The Bridge
Secret Cinema Band (Live)
Feeling Gloomy
Sound Of Rum (Live)
Lovely Morning with Randy & Earls Old Record Club


Glade Stage
Sasha
Quivver
Hybrid
Way Out West
Afrobeta
Husky Rescue
TBA
Charles Hazelwood Allstars

WOW!
Craig Charles Presents the Fantasy Funk Band
Craze
High Contrast
Redlight & MC Dread
L-VIS 1990
Breakage
Central Spillz (Live)
Hot D'Jour (Live)
Emalkay
Jakwob
Shortstuff
The Heatwave
Dub Boy ft Redskin


Cubehenge
Kissy Sell Out
A Skillz
Bimbo Jones
Pathaan
Paul Lyman
Baobinga
Adam Regan


Pussy Parlure
Swaparama (Live)
Jalapeno Sound System
Rock Idol (Live Karaoke)
Smoove & Turrell (Live)
Dr Rubberfunk
Taylor McFerrin (Live)
Western Soul
Reverend Sound System (Live)
TBA
Randy & Earls Old Record Club

Glade Stage
Sub Focus Live
Freq Nasty
Dreadzone
Don Letts
The Orb
Head Charge
ON u Sound/Sherwood
TBA


Sunday 26 June


WOW!
The Ratpack
Snap! (Live)
Tayo
Four Tet (Live)
Hyperdub with Kode9, Ikonika, Terror Danjah & Dark Star
Hudson Mohawke (Live)
DaM FunK (Live)
Roska
Untold
Wedge
Funkineven
Falling Up



Cubehenge
Norman Jay Good Times ‘Carnival King’
Ashley Beedle
Craig Charles Funk & Soul DJ Set
Kormac
The Bee Keepers
Ray Mighty
RSD (Live)
Flora
2 Kings


Pussy Parlure
Movits and dancers
Kormac with Full Swing Band (Live)
Twilight Players (Live)
The Correspondents (Live)
Dynamo Rhythm Aces (Live)
Movits and Dancers (Live)
Nick Love
Fat 45's (Live)
Lord Fine Ear and Performers
TBA
Broken Hearts
Top Shelf Jazz (Live)
Trio Manouche (Live)
TBA
Randy And Earls Old Record Club

Trending on the Web

Comments

Hide Search Results

Festival Search



All Festival Tickets

Real Time Web Analytics