East 17 to play Glastonbury Festival

More stage splits announced for the Dance Village

East 17 to play Glastonbury Festival

27 May 2009

The band, who now perform as a trio, will play The Dance Lounge on the Thursday (25 June) along with Altern-8, Jamie Jones, Unabombers, Futureboogie, Beardyman, Raffertie and more.

Other notable names that have been announced include The Nextmen, Reverend And The Makers, Chase And Status, Appleblim and Tom Middleton, who will play an old school rave set.

The latest Dance Village breakdown is as follows:

The Dance Lounge

Thursday 25 June
Altern-8
Jamie Jones
Unabombers
Futureboogie
Beardyman
Raffertie
East 17
Mystery Jets DJ Set
Ella Chi


Friday 26 June
The Nextmen featuring Yungun
Chip Munk
Mystro
Crazy P
Leeroy Thornhill (X Prodigy)
Matthew Jonson (Cobblestone Jazz)
Amanda Blank
Circlesquare
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Jalapeno Sound System feat. Smoove & Turrell
Burn the Negative
Outlaws


Saturday 27 June
Rye Rye
DJ Missill
Goldie Lookin Chain DJ Set
Calvin Harris DJ Set
Maxfield
Ironik
Ezra Bang & Hot Machine
Leo the Amateur
WonderfullyCourteousGentlemen
The Part Time Heroes
Boy Crisis
Evil Genius
Lekiddo - Lord of the Lobsters!
DJ Bunjy
Lack of Afro Live


Sunday 28 June
All Hands on Decks
Infadels (DJ Set)
Ocelot
Lottie
MPHO
Reverand and the Makers
Mark Jones
Wall of Sound 15 Years presents a night with…
Joker & Nomad
Pinch & Peverelist
RSD
Smith & Mighty
Henry & Louis featuring Jamo
Dr Gaffa
Dub From Atlantis
DubFX
DubKasm
Bristol Rise Up!  Featuring…
N.U.M.B.
Sub-Universe


The G Stage

Friday 26 June
SLAM
Ben Sims
Billy Nasty
Jim Masters
Giorgio Gatti Vs Edoardo Marvaso
Geezer
Ans
Dhr Robijn
The Cosmonauts


Saturday 27 June
Scratch Perverts
Tom Middleton Old Shool Rave Set
Krafty Kuts
Zinc
Aquasky
Atomic Hooligan
Commix
Mr Nice
Jon Hopkins
Miss B


Sunday 28 June
Chase & Status
High Contrast
London Elektricity DJ Set
MJ Cole
Shut Up And Dance
Caspa
N Type
Red Light and Ben Westbeach
Cyberfunk All Stars
Eveson
Bridgewater Reggae Soundsystem


Pussy Parlure

Thursday 25 June
Annie Nightingale Opening Party
General Midi
Paul Arnold
Billy Nasty (Dubstep Set)
Qemists (DJ Set)
Afghan Headspin
Adsorb
Vent
Groove Diggerz
Ben & Lex


Friday 26 June
Salsa Club featuring The Elephants
Swap-A-Rama Razzmattazz
Peyoti For Presidents
Astroboy
Speech Debelle and The Therapist
Salsa Class
Vladimir Steamboat
Jodie Harsh
Will Vegas
Salsa Class
Randy & Earls Old Record Club


Saturday 27 June
Salsa Club featuring The Alex Wilson Salsa Power Orchestra
We Don’t Play
Baby Charles
Craig Charles
Salsa Class
Nerm & D-Code
Bourbon Warfare DJs
The Parlure Cabaret
Salsa Class
Mellow Star
Infinite Scale


Sunday 28 June
Salsa Club featuring La Excelencia
Eclectic  Ballroom
Rock Idol
The Parlure Cabaret
My Toys Like Me
Salsa Class

Take It 2 The Bridge
Blackberry Wood
The Bee's Knees
Salsa Class
DJ Badly
Silent Disco


Thursday 25 June
The Kleptones
Jim Masters
Novak 3D Disco
Herne
Silent Disco's DJ

Friday 26 June
Novak 3D Disco
Urban Knights
Quiver
DeepGroove
Silent Disco's DJ


Saturday 27 June
Marshall Hackett I ♥ What?
Novak 3D Disco
Danny Howells
Silent Disco's DJ


Sunday 28 June
Appleblim
Cheeba
Dave Seaman
Novak 3D Disco
Silent Disco's DJ


Click here to see the rest of the Glastonbury line-up.

Comments

Hide Search Results

Festival Search



Real Time Web Analytics