Bestival announce stage and day splits

Start planning your weekend now

Bestival announce stage and day splits

Photographer:Sara Bowrey

01 September 2008

With just days to go until the much anticipated festival, Rob Da Bank and co have unveiled who'll be playing on which stage and at what time.

Only four stages have been confirmed so they're urging punters to buy a programme on the day with stage times still subject to change.

Bestival takes place at Robin Hill Country Park, Isle Of Wight, this weekend (5-7 September). Read our preview HERE.

Without further ado here is the line up for the Main Stage, Bollywood Bar, Big Top and Redbull 54 Speakeasy...

MAIN STAGE

Friday

2130 - 2300: My Bloody Valentine
1945 - 2045: Pendulum
1830 - 1915: Foals
1715 - 1800: Jamie Lidell
1630 - 1715: Barry Peters
1545 - 1630: The Wedding Present
1430 - 1515: Joe Lean & The Jing Jang Jong
1315 - 1400: Bastila
1200 - 1245: The Shanklin Freakshow

Saturday

2230 - 2345: Amy Winehouse
2055 - 2155: Hot Chip
2025 - 2055: DJ Yoda Vs Shlomo (AV Show)
1940 - 2025: The Human League
1830 - 1910: Surprise Act
1715 - 1800: The Cuban Brothers
1600 - 1645: Gary Numan
1450 - 1530: dan le sac Vs Scroobius Pip
1345 - 1425: Kitty Daisy & Lewis
1240 - 1320: Jeffrey Lewis
1130 - 1215: Laura Marling

Sunday

2115 - 2245: Underworld
1830 - 2030: George Clinton & Funkadelic / Parliament
1715 - 1800: Roni Size / Reprazent
1600 - 1645: Baaba Maal
1445 - 1530: Sebastian Tellier
1330 - 1415: Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly
1215 - 1300: King Creosote
1115 - 1200: The Fairey Band (Acid Brass)

BIG TOP

Friday

0300 - 0400: Dub Pistols
0130 - 0230: Slam
0010 - 0100: CSS
2250 - 2340: Chromeo
2130 - 2220: The Breeders
2015 - 2100: Santogold
1900 - 1945: Ladyhawke
1745 - 1830: Ebony Bones
1630 - 1715: Transglobal Underground
1515 - 1600: The Hat
1400 - 1445: Cazals

Saturday

0300 - 0400: 808 State
0100 - 0300: Aphex Twin
2330 - 0030: Hercules & Love Affair
2220 - 2310: Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry
2125 - 2220: Subfocus
2030 - 2125: Bailey
1945 - 2030: The Count & Sinden
1830 - 1915: Slagmalsklubben
1715 - 1800: Red Snapper
1600 - 1645: Chas & Dave
1430 - 1530: The Human League presents‘Dare’
1315 - 1400: I Am Kloot
1200 - 1245: The Chemists

Sunday

2230 - 0130: Laurent Garnier
2030 - 2230: Carl Craig
1930 - 2030: Coldcut presents Journeys By VJ
1815 - 1900: Midnight Juggernauts
1700 - 1745: The Coral
1545 - 1630: Filthy Dukes
1430 - 1515: Ulrich Schnauss
1320 - 1400: Grand National
1215 - 1250: Emma J Mac

BOLLYWOOD BAR

Friday

0130 - 0300: Justin Robertson
0000 - 0130: Erol Alkan
2230 - 0000: Layo & Bushwacka!
2100 - 2230: Ross Allen
1930 - 2100: The Black Ghosts
1800 - 1930: Mark Moore
1630 - 1800: Idjut Boys
1500 - 1630: Maurice Fulton
1330 - 1500: Shepdog
1200 - 1330: Tim Boogaloo

Saturday

0130 - 0300: Annie Mac
2330 - 0130: The Nextmen
2200 - 2330: Sinden
2030 - 2200: A-Trak
1900 - 2030: South Rakkas Crew
1700 - 1900: DJ Derek
1530 - 1700: Gilles Peterson
1400 - 1530: Nigel Godrich
1200 - 1400: The Shellac Collective

Sunday

2330 - 0100: Rob da Bank
2200 - 2330: Sombrero Sound System
2030 - 2200: Frank Tope
1900 - 2030: DJ Hype
1730 - 1900: Freestylers
1600 - 1730: Todd Terje
1430 - 1600: Yousef
1300 - 1430: Me & You
1130 - 1300: Benji B

RED BULL 54 SPEAKEASY

Friday

0200 - 0300: Eclectic Method
0120 - 0200: The Pinker Tones
0030 - 0100: Stereo MCs
2300 - 2345: Christopher D Ashley
2200 - 2245: Subway
2100 - 2140: Alphabeat
1945 - 2100: Mary Anne Hobbs
1815 - 1915: Magnetic Man Feat Skream, Benga & Artwork
1700 - 1745: Subgiant
1530 - 1700: Fear Of Theydon
1300 - 1530: Mitsubishop & Dubstar

Saturday

0200 - 0300: The Sugarhill Gang
0030 - 0200: Joey Negro
2345 - 0030: Lethal Bizzle
2230 - 2315: Imperial Leisure
2100 - 2200: Yuksek
1945 - 2045: Roots Manuva & MK
1845 - 1930: Max Sedgley & The Shoots
1715 - 1845: Tayo
1635 - 1715: Kid Carpet
1530 - 1610: Grovesnor
1430 - 1500: The Ghost
1330 - 1410: Dollskabeat

Sunday

0000 - 0130: DJ Yoda
2300 - 0000: Buraka Som Sistema
2130 - 2300: Digital Mystikz With Sgt Pokes
2000 - 2130: Kode 9 & Space Ape
1900 - 2000: Loefah
1815 - 1900: Cagedbaby
1715 - 1815: Appleblim
1630 - 1715: The RGBs
1330 - 1630: Soul Of Man (10 Years Of Finger Lickin)
1245 - 1330: Yoav


Comments

Related Events

Hide Search Results

Festival Search

Google: Data Recovery

Tickets











All Festival Tickets