Coachella line-up announced

United States United States | | 22 January 2008

They will be joined by Sasha & Digweed, MIA, Kraftwerk, Justice, The Raconteurs, Fatboy Slim, My Morning Jacket, Hot Chip and The Streets over the three-day event.

Others include Cold War Kids, Enter Shikari, Metric, Death Cab For Cutie, Pendulum, The Bees, Madness, Jamie T, Vampire Weekend and Sons & Daughters.

Coachella takes place at the Empire Polo Field in Indio, California, from 25-27 April and is one of America's premier live music events, regularly attracting the Hollywood crowd. Many of the bands who perform go on to play at festivals throughout the UK and Europe.

Some fans will undoubtedly be disappointed that the hotly rumoured Radiohead and My Bloody Valentine are not on the list, however the return of Portishead, The Breeders and Roger Walters performing 'Dark Side Of The Moon' should go some way to lessen the blow. Tickets go on sale on 25 January.

The full line up is as follows:

Friday (25 April)

Jack Johnson
The Verve
The Raconteurs
The Breeders
Fatboy Slim
Tegan and Sara
Madness
The Swell Season
The National
Animal Collective
Slightly Stoopid
Mum
Pendulum
Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings
Stars
Battles
Aesop Rock
Midnight Juggernauts
Does It Offend You, Yeah?
Minus the Bear
Spank Rock
Dan Le Sac Vs. Scoobius Pip
Diplo
Adam Freeland
Santo Gold
Jens Lekman
John butler Trio
Vampire Weekend
Dan Deacon
Architecture in Helsinki
Sandra Collins
Busy P
Cut Copy
Black Lips
Datarock
Professor Murder
Reverend and the Makers
The Bees
Porter
Rogue Wave
Modeselektor
American Bang
Lucky I Am

Saturday (26 April)

Portishead
Kraftwerk
Death Cab for Cutie
Cafe Tacuba
Sasha & Digweed
Rilo Kiley
Dwight Yoakam
M.I.A.
Hot Chip
Cold War Kids
Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks
DeVotchka
Flogging Molly
Mark Ronson
Turbonegro
Scars on Broadway
Islands
Enter Shikari
Calvin Harris
Boyz Noise
Junkie XL
Cinematic Orchestra
Jamie T
The Teenagers
VHS or Beta
Carbon/Silicon
Erol Alkan
Yo Majesty!
Little Brother
Bonde Do Role
St. Vincent
Akron Family
MGMT
Institubes DJs
Surkin, Para One and Orgasmic
James Wabiela
Sebastian
Kavinsky
Dredg
The Bird and the Bee
Grand Ole Party
New Young Pony Club
120 Days
Yoav
Electric Touch
Uffie

Sunday (27 April)

Roger Waters 'Dark Side of the Moon'
Love and Rockets
My Morning Jacket
Spiritualized
Justice
Gogol Bordello
Chromeo
The Streets
Metric
Danny Tenaglia
Simian Mobile Disco
Booka Shade
Murs
Dmitri From Paris
Autolux
The Field
Linton Kwesi Johnson
Les Savy Fav
The Cool Kids
Sons & Daughters
Sia
Holy F---
Black Kids
Black Mountain
The Annuals
Kid Sister with A-Trak
Man Man
Duffy
I'm From Barcelona
Manchester Orchestra
Deadmau5
The Horrors
Austin TV
Shout Out Louds
Platiscenes
Brett Dennen

 

 

Digg!Digg! del.icio.usdel.icio.us facebookFacebookCommentsComments(0)
Photographer: Craig Arthur

Related Events

Be the first to make a comment!

Add a comment

You need to be logged in to be able to comment.

Click here to login.


Remember me *
* Not recommended on shared computers
please wait


Virtual Festivals powers
Virtual Festivals powers Tiscali Festivals