All star lineup for Glastonbury Festival

..the most eagerly anticipated bill of the year is here!

All star lineup for Glastonbury Festival

31 May 2007

There are few surprises in what has to be the most rumour-fuelled lineup announcement of all time...

As predicted, Arctic Monkeys, The Killers and The Who will headline the Pyramid Stage on consecutive nights. Other acts performing on its legendary boards include Kasabian, The Kooks, Kaiser Chiefs, Paul Weller, Bloc Party and the Dame Shirley Bassey.

Over on the Other Stage, Bjork, Iggy and the Stooges and The Chemical Brothers will headline, with Arcade Fire, Rufus Wainwright, Editors and Maximo Park all high up the bill.

There are also huge acts on the John Peel, Jazz World, Avalon and many more, with two new stages coming in the form of The Park and Stonebridge Bar.

Our favourite Glasto venue, Left Field, spawns a second stage this year, offering virtually non-stop entertainment from 11am Thursday morning. Virtual Festivals is once again hosting Friday night of the main Left Field Stage with a blast-from-the-past lineup including CUD, Neds Atomic Dustbin and Back To The Planet. See you there!

We could go on but why not just show you the full lineup! Here it is...

PYRAMID STAGE

Friday 22 June
Arctic Monkeys
Kasabian
The Fratellis
Bloc Party
The Magic Numbers
Amy Winehouse
Gogol Bordello
The Earlies
The View
Adjagas

Saturday 23 June
The Killers
The Kooks
Paul Weller
Paolo Nutini
Lily Allen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
Guillemots
The Pipettes
Seasick Steve
Liz Green

Sunday 24 June
The Who
Kaiser Chiefs
Manic Street Preachers
Shirley Bassey
James Morrison
Damien Marley
Stephen Marley
The Waterboys
National Youth Orchestra (with Goldfrapp)
Glastonbury Town Band

OTHER STAGE

Friday 22 June
Bjork
Arcade Fire
Rufus Wainwright
The Coral
Super Furry Animals
Bright Eyes
The Automatic
The Cribs
Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly
Mr Hudson And The Library

Saturday 23 June
The Stooges
Editors
Maximo Park
Klaxons
Babyshambles
CSS
Biffy Clyro
The Twang
The Long Blondes
Brakes

Sunday 24 June
The Chemical Brothers
The Go! Team
The View
Mika
The Rakes
Modest Mouse
Cold War Kids
The Sunshine Underground
The Enemy

LEFT FIELD

Thursday 21 June
Beans on Toast
Open Mic
Gear
Open Mic
Soul Survivors
Charlene Jones
Kid Harpoon
Emmy the Great
3 Daft Monkeys
Dan Donnelly
Neck
Ox.Eagle.Lion.Man
The Blood Arm
Fortune Drive
The Thirst
Seasick Steve

Left Field Anti-Slavery Night: With Unite Against Facism & SWTUC (hosted by Don Letts & Dub Cartel)
Don Letts & Dub Cartel
King Blues
Don Letts
Damien Dempsey
Don Letts DJ
Pama Inernational
Anti Slavery Vox DJ
The Beat
Holy Fuck
DJ
Nizlopi
DJ
Liz Green
Rodney Brannigan
Sean Taylor

Friday 22 June
Drum Workshop / Carnival Collective
Open Mic
T-Bone
Daisy Sweet Hearts
Film – Glastonbury Gap Year
The Hours
Latin American Resistance –
Panel discussion with Bob Crow, RMT, Carlos Lozarro (Columbian Journalist and death squad survivor), Brendan Barber (TUC) and Hugh Lanning (PCS)
Panel Discussion
LATIN AMERICAN FIESTA:
Movimientos
Tacto Latino
Movimientos
Very be Careful
Movimientos
Discipulos de Otilla

Shelter and VirtualFestivals.com present the Left Field night for Affordable Housing:

Jersey Budd
Slovo
Remi Nicole
Republic of Loose
Fionn Regan
VERY SPECIAL GUEST
Kid Harpoon (ac)
CUD
Joe Driscoll
Back to the Planet
Jim Bob (CUSM)
Neds Atomic Dustbin
Glen Tilbrook
DJ (Huw Stephens)
Jack Penate
DJ (Black Rats with Peaches Geldof)
Duke Special
DJ (Goldierocks)
Fred & Benny
 
Saturday 23 June
Open Mic (Shelter)
The Deadbeats
Peace 1 world FILM
PLATFORM: Youth Protest Platform with Gemma Turnelty (NUS), UNISON, PCS and Youth Music
Beans on Toast

GMB Present: Up the Poles! Left Field campaign for migrant workers union rights.
The Poise Rite
Movimientos
Habakuk
Comedy with: Mark Steel, Nick Wilty, Steve Gribben and MC Rosie Wilbey
Ruarri Joseph
Dan Donnelly

Love Music Hate Racism presents:
LMHR discussion with tonights artists and Derek Simpson (AMICUS)
The Mentalists
Natty
No Lay
Get Cape incl PlanB
Lethal Bizzle
The Noisettes
Akala
VERY SPECIAL GUEST
Rhoda Dakar
Zzz
TBC
Brakes (acoustic)

Sunday 24 June
Carnival Collective
Another World is Possible!
Environmental Campaign Film
George Monbiot (campaigner and Guardian journalist)
Eric Faulkner (Bay City Rollers)
Tony Benn hosts ‘Another World is Possible’ with Frances O’Grady (TUC), Chris Baugh (PCS) and Shelter.

Get Up Stand Up – No to Trident!
intro
Marcus Brigstocke
Ed Byrne
Film
Tony Benn
Shazia Mirza
Mark Thomas
Neville Staples (from The Specials)
Positively Testcard
Goldblade
African Skies
Soweto Kinch
Dan Donnelly
Glenn Tilbrook
DJ Phil Jupitus

JAZZ WORLD

Friday 22 June
Damian Marley
Amy Winehouse
Toumani Diabate
AIM
Gus Gus
Nasio Fontaine
Soweto Kinch
Midival Punditz
Guilty Pleasures

Saturday 23 June
Rodrigo y Gabriela
John Fogerty
Guillemots
Mr. Hudson and the Library
K'Naan
Hiromi's Sonicbloom
The Bees
Soil and Pimp Sessions
Ganga Giri
Forty Thieves Orkestar

Sunday 24 June
Corinne Bailey Rae
Fat Freddy's Drop
Amp Fiddler
Beirut
Tinariwen
Seth Lakeman
Koop
Mahala Rai Banda
Babyhead
Feluka

JOHN PEEL STAGE

Friday 22 June
Hot Chip
The Maccabees
Mumm-Ra
Jack Penate
The Hold Steady
The New Pornographers
Tokyo Police Club
Good Shoes
The Annuals
Disco Ensemble
Fear of Music
Look See Proof

Saturday 23 June
The Twang
Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly
Patrick Wolf
Bat For Lashes
Pigeon Detectives
Calvin Harris
You Say Party We Say Die
Holy Fuck
The Heights
The Rushes
The Hours
Grim Northern Social
Blue Bullet

Sunday 24 June
Jamie T
Just Jack
Mark Ronson
Scott Matthews
Young Knives
Rumble Strips
The Horrors
Noisettes
Tiny Dancers
Aqualung
Shoot The Moon

ACOUSTIC STAGE

Friday 22 June
Damien Rice
Hothouse Flowers
Sandi Thom
Jack L
Lisa Hannigan
The Dylan Project
Pauline Scanlon
Emmy the Great
Newton Faulkner
Martha Tilston

Saturday 23 June
The Waterboys
Nick Lowe
Eric Bibb
Richie Havens
Men They Couldn't Hang
Liam O'Maonlai
The Storys
Catherine Feeny
Liz Green
Hayley Hutchinson

Sunday 24 June
Bootleg Beatles
KT Tunstall
Moya Brennan
London Community Gospel Choir
Steve Forbert
Songs of Nick Drake by Keith James
David Saw
Winding Stair
Hummingbirds
The Epstein

AVALON

Friday 22 June
The Waterboys
The Cat Empire
Seth Lakeman
Oi Va Voi
Chumbawamba Acoustic
Ben Waters Band
Flipron
Tarantism

Saturday 23 June
The Saw Doctors
Show of Hands
Gruff Rhys
Julie Fowlis
The Broken Family Band
Robin and Bena Williamson
3 Daft Monkeys
Big Strides
Sheela Na Gig

Sunday 24 June
Bellowhead
Kila
Corb Lund and the Hurtin' Albertans
Rise Kagona and Champion Doug Veitch
Billy Bragg
Tunng
Jeff Lang
Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo
Avalonian Free State Choir

THE PARK

Friday 22 June
Spiritualized - Acoustic Mainline
Aliens
M.I.A
Shlomo
Cajun Dance Party
Martha Wainwright
Charlotte Hatherly
Chas & Dave
Amy Macdonald
Kate Nash
Los Campesionos!
Remi Nicole
The Ralfe Band
Peter and the Wolf

Saturday 23 June
Africa Express
Lou Rhodes
Ed Harcourt
Cherry Ghost
Piney Gear
Josh Pyke
Get Well Soon
The High Wire
Sargeant

Sunday 24 June
Gruff Rhys
Circulus
King Creosote
Adem
The Little Ones
Willy Mason
Micah P Hinson
Pete Doherty
Euros Childes
Fionn Regan
Richard Swift
Adele
Laura Marling
The Young Republic

STONEBRIDGE BAR

Thursday 21 June
Gerry’s Joint
Guilty Pleasures
Baggy Mondays

Friday 22 June
I'm With Stupid
Arthur Shearlaw
Joe and Nicky’s Sweet Charity
Sean Rowley (rock 'n' roll set)
Pablo Psychonaut
Soulsavers
Get Involved

Saturday 23 June
Butch Cassidy’s Reggae Pop Show
Four Tet with Eat Your Own Ears DJs
Broader Than Broadway And Bobby Champagne Jr
Hip Hop Karaoke
Guto (Super Furry Animals /Trojan Records)
Soul Jazz Sound System
Beyond The Wizard’s Sleeve (Richard Norris and Erol Alkan)

Sunday 24 June
Butch Cassidy’s Reggae Pop Show
Baggy Mondays
Heavenly jukebox
Ben Swank (Fitzrovian Phonographic)
Pete Fowler (Monsterism)
Robin and Nick (heavenly jukebox/The Admiralty Club)
Broader Than Broadway Soundsystem

DANCE LOUNGE

Thursday 21 June
Andy Barlow (Lamb)
The Vees
Dive
Cakeboy & Doublethink
Uberzone
Suns of Mecha
Ctrl Z
Hybrid
Steve Lawler
Annie Nightingale's Dance Village Launch Party

Friday 22 June
Ghost
Breaking the Illusion
Urban Myth Club
Western Soul
The Nextmen feat. MC Wrec and Zarif
Western Soul
Hearin' Aid
Men in Masks
Hafdis Huld
Little Barrie
James Lavelle
Four Tet
Hexstatic
Sean Rowley's Guily Pleasures

Saturday 23 June
Filthy Dukes
Bimbo Jones
Para One
Husky Rescue
Cicada
Erol Alkan
Bonde Do Role
Annie Mac
Subsource
Die and Clipz
Andy Cato

Sunday 24 June
Quantic
Bugz In The Attic
Rob Da Bank and MC Beardyman
Dub Pistols
Dan Le Sac vs Scroobius Pip
Unklejam
J Mountain
Ben Westbeech
The Loose Cannons
Palladium
It's Bigger Than
Infinite Scale
DJ Finn

EAST DANCE VILLAGE

Friday 22 June
Fat Boy Slim
The Klaxons
Gus Gus
Simian Mobile Disco
Max Sedgley
Hyper
Cagedbaby
!!!
Buraka Som Sistema
Uncle Buck
XX Teens

Saturday 23 June
Mr Scruff
Mika
Mark Ronson
Yoda
Sugadaddy
Infadels
Tim Deluxe
Black Ghosts
Phil Kieran
Devils Gun

Sunday 24 June
Carl Cox
Pendulum Live
Dave Clarke
Vitalic
The Glimmers
Sh*tdisco
Kissy Sellout
Elektrons
Zero DB
Dragonette
Polichinelle

WEST DANCE VILLAGE

Friday 22 June
Trente Moller Live
Danny Howells
System 7
Surgeon A/V Show
Eatstatic
Jim Masters
A Guy Called Gerald
Ralph Myerz and the Jack Herren Band
Alloy Mental
Subgiant
Kava Kava
Marc Vedo

Saturday 23 June
Sasha
Hybrid
Mr C
Meat Katie and VJ anyone
Uberzone
DJ Hal
The Bays
DJ Will Saul
The Neville Staple Band
Pama International
Kenji Williams
Breakfast with Howard Marks

Sunday 24 June
Krafty Kuts
Coldcut
Steve Lawler
Dreadzone
Bitesize
Crazy P
Stanton Warriors
Phil Hartnoll Presents Long Range
Future Funk Squad
DJ Monkey Pilot
The Whip

G STAGE

Friday 22 June
The Plump DJ's
Rennie Pilgrem & MC Chickaboo
Adam Freeland
General Midi & MC Jakes
D. Rameriz
Dumb Blonde
Timo Maas
Tom Real V's The Rogue Element
Quest
Atomic Hooligan & Jay Cunning
The Breakfastaz
Ben & Lex
Plaza De Funk

Saturday 23 June
Andy C
Bong Ra
Freq Nasty
Radioactive Man Live
Adam F
Scotch Egg Band (Drumize)
Shitmatt

Sunday 24 June
Noisia
Mr Nice
Jungle Drummer DJ Fu and Rodney P
F**k Me USA
Vexd
Aural Imbalance
Allaby
Tristan
Tron
Beardy
Hydrophonic
Shpongle
Ott
Gaudi

PUSSY PARLOUR

Thursday 21 June
DJ Badly
Western Soul DJs
The John E Vistic Experience
P.R.O.D
Polichinelle
Niece & Unc
We Don't Play

Friday 22nd June
Detectives of Perspective
Circus Star Cabaret
Bourbon Warfare DJs
Discipulos de Otilia
We Don't Play
Sumaya
Leon Jean-Marie
Sancho Panza featuring the Twilight Players
Zen Hussies
Healer Selecta
Oojami Live

Saturday 23 June
P.R.O.D.
The Noisettes
Emporium featuring Bingo Karaoke
Salsa Class with Mo Flex
Sean Rowley Presents I'm Not In Love
Circus Star Cabaret
Jose Luis
Dr Meaker
Mr M
La Kinky Beat
DJ Zorro

Sunday 24 June
That Lazysunday DJ
The Kleptones
Sancho Panza
Kitty, Daisy and Lewis
Emporium featuring Bingo Karaoke
Forty Thieves Orkestar
DJ Tofowski
Destroyers
DJ Forty Thieves
Gipsy.CZ
Russ Jones 'The Hackney Globetrotter

ID SPIRAL

Thursday 21 June
Mayra
Wombat
Film
Dom Spiral
Film
Sheik Yarbooty

Friday 22 June
Mirror System
Aliji
Tom / Mira
Iain Dub vs Addsineon

Saturday 23 June
Tom / Mira
Liquid Djems
Sandra
Liquid Ross
Dan Spencer
Tall Will
Pete Ardron
4D
Cosmo

Sunday 24 June
Chesstar
Simon Pieman
Gaudi
Guy called Gerald
Naked Nick
Gandolfi
Mudra
Luna Lis

ROOTS STAGE

Friday 22 June
Swami
Bobby Friction
Asian Dub Foundation Sound System
Catch 22
Nerm
Bandish Projekt
Midival Punditz
T Bone
It's Bigger Than
Dhol Academy
Flynn and Flora
Jerona Fruits

Saturday 23 June
Steven Marley with guest Damian Marley
Iration Steppas
Fat Freddy's Drop
Daddy G
Mad Professor
Tayo
Nasio Fontaine
Smith and Mighty
Bobby Kray and Dennis Bovell
Die and Clipz
Dubdadda
Dubrovnik
Dub From Atlantis

Sunday 24 June
K'Naan
Klashnekoff
Hearin' Aid
Foreign Beggers
SuparNovar
Gettin Better Sound System
The Young Punx
Roullet Featuring Queen Bee and Parker

BABYLON BAND STAGE

Thursday 21 June
Max Pashm
The Doubtful Guest
Shorn Rah
The Mandibles
The Electric Soup
Paris Motel
Hodmadoddery

Friday 22 June
Ash
Cortina Deluxx
Wizz & Simeon Jones
Bill Smarme
Rose Kemp
The Cedars
Biggles
Snortin' Dogs
Electric Bill
The Duckworths
Michael J Sheehy
John E Vistic
LaXula

Saturday 23 June
The Cloghoppers
Glistening Cogs of Greenland
The Mandrake Project
Jeremy Smoking Jacket
Joe Public
Argument About Yellow
Sgt Peppers
Vladimir Steamboat
The Cedar
The Blessing
Babel
Zen Hussies
Los Albertos

Sunday 24 June
Phil King
The Volt
The Clap
The Mighty Peas
SJ Esau
Cats & Cats & Cats & Cats
The Wurzels

GLADE STAGE

Friday 22 June
Mark Edwards Hard Rain Environmental Show
Squarepusher
Buraka Som Sistema
Kenji Williams
Iain Ballamy
Pee Wee Ellis with James Morton and The Rawness
CCQ
Simon Atkinson & The Ben Marcato Trio
Seth Lakeman
Chimanimani

Saturday 23 June
Ozric Tentacles
!!! (chk chk chk)
Dreadzone
Nick Warren
Echo
Jamie Cato (1 Giant Leap)
Nigel Mazyln Jones
Mr Bojangles Moustache

Sunday 24 June
Ganga Giri
Greg Dread and Spee
Soothsayers
Husky Rescue
La Kinky Beat
Eatstatic
Rhythmites
Hedge Monkey
Vertigo

GLADE CAFE

Friday 22 June
Hexstatic
Mark Edwards Hard Rain Environmental Show
Buraka Som Sistema
Kenji Williams
Iain Ballamy
Pee Wee Ellis with James Morton and The Rawness
CCQ
Simon Atkinson and The Ben Marcato Trio
Seth Lakeman
Chimanimani

Saturday 23 June
Ozric Tentacles
!!!
Dreadzone
Nick Warren
Echo
Slovo
Jamie Cato
Nigel Mazyln Jones
Mr Bojangles Moustache

Sunday 24 June
Ganga Giri
Greg Dread and Spee
Soothsayers
Husky Rescue
La Kinky Beat
Eatstatic Chilled Set
Rhythmites
Hedge Monkey
Vertigo

LATE'N'LIVE

Thursday 21 June
The Deadbeats
Dr Meaker
Laymar
Smallwhitelight
The Maple State
Liz Green
Venus Bogardus
The John E Vistic Experience
Ed Cottam
Lewis Sleeman
Nine Bean Rows

Friday 22 June
The Whip
Gravenhurst
The 9000
The Loungs
Scouting For Girls
Pinstripe
Onions
Thirty Pounds of Bone
The Travelling Band
Haiki Loki

Saturday 23 June
Orphan Boy
Love Minus Zero
Neon Plastix
Heck
The Answering Machine
Durban Poison
The Epstein
Feluka
Cortina Deluxx

Sunday 24 June
Polytechnic
The Courteeners
Cherry Ghost
Liam Frost
It's A Buffalo
Pierre Hall & The Lead Balloons
Clarky Cat
Rob Sharples
The Grim Northern Social
Birdengine
Sam Hammond
Thursday 21st June
The Egg
Dubblehead

CROISSANT NEUF STAGE

Friday 22 June
Almeida Girl and Le grand Descarga
Mankala
Rodney Branigan
The Huckleberries
The Soundcarriers
Bad Science
Yoga Workshop Class

Saturday 23 June
Steve Hillage (System 7 Dj set)
Kangaroon Moon
Tanglefoot
Seize the Day
Echo
Nizlopi
Yoga workshop class

Sunday 24 June
Baka Beyond and The G’Bine
The Big
The Harp Trio
F.O.S. Brothers
The Boat Band
Biggles Wartime Band

LOST VAGUENESS

Friday 22 June
DJ Sophie Toes, Lorne
MC Dougie Invisible
Dreamstate Circus
Merlinski Spacelee
Divine Company
Grrrlesque
Empress Stah
DJ Lorngerie
Grrrlesque
Alexanderope
Ryan Styles
Empress Stah
Cous-cous Torture Company
DJ Desert Ivan Discs
Dynamo Rhythm Ace
DJ Bollox and DJ Drew
Dusty Sprinkles and the Hot Jazz Biscuits
DJ Bollox and DJ Drew

Saturday 23 June
DJ Sophie Toes
Luxury Condo
DJ Lorngerie
MC Mat Fraser
Dream State Circus
Merlinski Spacelee
Sumaya Flamenco Troupe
Perverted Turkeys
DJ Marsh Mellow Mike
Mat Fraser
Taylor Mac
Zudance Aerial
Martha and Arthur
Kitty Bang Bang
Grainne
Vicky McManus
Twighlight Players
DJ Sophie Toes
The Lovers
DJ Andy Wetherall
Bison
DJ Marsh Mellow Mike

Sunday 24 June
DJ Sophie Toes
MC Dave Chameleon
Divine Company
Kitty Bang Bang
Martha and Atthur
Vicky McManus
Paul Zenon
Bees Knees
Empress Stah
DJ Lorngerie and Sophie Toes
Cous Cous Torture Company
Deviant Aerial
Paul Zenon and Sleez
Empress Stah
Perverted Turkeys
Bees Knees
DJ Lorngerie and Sophie Toes
The Puppini Sisters
DJ Lorne Sophie Mike
The Fat 45s
DJ Marsh Mellow Mike

The sold out Glastonbury Festival takes place at Worthy Farm, Somerset, from 22-24 June.

Comments

Hide Search Results

Festival Search



Tickets

















All Festival Tickets

Real Time Web Analytics