Reading and Leeds 2011 stage times announced

See who is playing when and start to plan your weekend

Reading and Leeds 2011 stage times announced

Photographer: Mark HollowayDaniel Fahey on 22 August 2011

My Chemical Romance, The Strokes, Pulp and Muse will headline both events, which take place from 26-28 August.

As previously reported, OFWGKTA have cancelled their Leeds Festival 2011 show to attend the MTV video awards instead.

Read our guide on what to watch if stage times clash.

The Reading and Leeds 2011 stage times are as follows:

Reading Friday 26 August/Leeds 27 Saturday August

Main Stage

22:00 My Chemical Romance
20:10 Thirty Seconds To Mars
18:35 The Offspring
17:20 Deftones
16:10 Rise Against
15:05 Bring Me The Horizon
14:00 New Found Glory
12:55 The Blackout
12:00 Architects

NME/Radio 1 Stage

22:30 Beady Eye
21:10 White Lies
19:55 Noah & The Whale
18:45 The Vaccines
17:40 Metronomy
16:35 Patrick Wolf
15:30 The Naked And Famous
14:30 Mona
13:35 Miles Kane
12:45 Frankie & The Heartstrings
12:00 Pulled Apart By Horses

Dance Stage

22:15 Uncle Sounds
21:10 SBTRKT (DJ Set)
19:50 Simian Mobile Disco
18:45 Nero (DJ Set)
17:35 Sub Focus
16:30 Devlin
15:25 Crystal Fighters
14:20 Mount Kimbie
13:15 Does It Offend You, Yeah?
12:15 D/R/U/G/S

Festival Republic Stage

22:30 The Horrors
21:20 Digitalism
20:15 Tom Vek
19:15 White Denim
18:15 Anna Calvi
17:25 The Antlers
16:35 Foster The People
15:45 Cerebal Ballzy
15:00 Dry The River
14:15 Royal Bangs
13:30 The Computers
12:45 Islet
12:00 Mini Mansions
11:20 Cherri Bomb

BBC Introducing Stage

20:40 General Fiasco
19:55 Don Broco
19:10 Milk Maid
17:40 These Furrows
16:55 Kirk Spencer
16:10 Clock Opera
15:25 The Boy Wonders
14:40 A Genuine Freakshow
13:55 The Minutes
13:10 The Bronze Medal
12:25 Circles
11:40 Heart-Ships

Alternative Stage

17:55 Henry Rollins
17:25 The Petebox
15:45 Al Pitcher
15:15 Stephen Williams
14:00 Hypnotist Hugh Lennon
12:45 Saul Williams
12:20 Dizraeli
12:00 Brigitte Aphrodite

Reading Saturday 27 August/Leeds Sunday 28 August

Main Stage
22:15 The Strokes*
20:15 Pulp*
18:45 The National
17:25 Jimmy Eat World
16.05 Madness
14.55 Two Door Cinema Club
13.50 Seasick Steve
12.55 The Pigeon Detectives
12:00 The Joy Formidable

*The Strokes headline Reading, Pulp headline Leeds

NME/Radio 1 Stage

22:00 Jane's Addiction
20:30 Crystal Castles
19:15 Bombay Bicycle Club
18:10 Glassjaw
17:05 Everything Everything
16:00 The Kills
14:55 OFWGKTA*
13:50 Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
12:50 Yuck
12:00 Funeral Party

*Have cancelled their Leeds performance.

The Lock Up Stage

22:30 The Mighty Mighty Bosstones
21:10 The King Blues
20:00 The Bronx
18:55 Capdown
17:50 Leftover Crack
16:45 Comeback Kid
15:50 Boysetsfire
15:00 Street Dogs
14:15 Letlive.
13:30 Teenage Bottlerocket
12:45 Title Fight
12:00 Sharks

Festival Republic Stage

22:30 The Midnight Beast
21:20 Rival Schools
20:15 And So I Watch You From Afar
19:15 Little Roy
18:15 Smith Westerns
17:25 Cloud Control
16:35 Cults
15:45 Mariachi El Bronx
15:00 Grouplove
14:15 Tribes
13:30 Big Deal
12:45 She Keeps Bees
12:05 Yellowire
11:30 The Coopers

BBC Introducing Stage

20:40 Fixers
19:55 Discopolis
19:10 Spector
18:25 Daughter
17:40 Tomahawks For Targets
16:55 Anguish Sandwich
16:10 Black Diamond Bay
15:25 The Kill Van Kulls
13:55 Rainy Boy Sleep
13:10 Castrovalva
12:25 The Simon Pollard Band
11:40 Arthus Rigby & The Baskervilles

Alternative Stage

17:30 Lee Nelson
17:00 Rob Rouse
16:00 Doc Brown
15:30 Paul Chowdhry
15:00 Michael Fabbri
14:00 Tom Stade
13:30 Late Night Gimp Fight
13:00 Daniel Sloss
11:00 Mark Thomas

Reading Sunday 28 August/Leeds Friday 26 August

Main Stage

21:30 Muse
19:50 Elbow
18:35 Interpol
17:20 Friendly Fires
16:15 Enter Shikari
15:10 The View
14:05 Frank Turner
13:00 Taking Back Sunday
12:00 We Are The Ocean

NME/Radio 1 Stage

22:00 2manydjs
20:20 The Streets
19:00 Death From Above 1979
17:50 Panic! At The Disco
16:45 Warpaint
15:40 Chapel Club
14:35 Cage The Elephant
13:40 Best Coast
12:45 Fucked Up
12:00 Dananananaykroyd

The Lock Up Stage

22:30 Descendents
21:10 Flogging Molly
20:00 Special Guests
18:55 Face To Face
17:50 Hot Water Music
16:45 Bedouin Soundclash
15:50 Off!
15:00 The Black Pacific
14:15 The Menzingers
13:30 Your Demise
12:45 Spy Catcher
12:00 Fighting Fiction

Festival Republic Stage

22:30 Peter Doherty
21:20 Viva Brother
20:15 Ed Sheeran
19:15 Young Legionnaire
18:15 Cocknbullkid
17:25 Twin Atlantic
16:35 Fight Like Apes
15:45 Benjamin Francis Leftwich
15:00 Little Comets
14:15 Dutch Uncles
13:30 Nightbox
12:45 Flats
12:05 Romance
11:30 Our Fold

BBC Introducing Stage

20:40 Rizzle Kicks
19:55 Cuba Cuba
19:10 The Winchell Riots
18:25 Sam Sure & Giacomo
17:40 Murkage
16:55 Ham Sandwich
16:10 Courage Have Courage
14:40 Rae Morris
13:55 Save Your Breath
13:10 Funeral Suits
11:40 The Mexanines
12:25 Original Rudeboys

Alternative Stage

18:25 Nirvana 92 Live At Reading Screening
17:30 Rubberbandits
17:00 Tom Wrigglesworth
16:30 Marlon Davis
15:30 Tim Minchin
15:00 Jarred Christmas
14:30 Steve Hughes
14:00 Mixtape and Disco
13:30 Tom Deacon
13:00 Seann Walsh
12:30 Josh Widdicombe
11:30 Popcorn Comedy

Comments

Hide Search Results

Festival Search



Tickets

















All Festival Tickets

Real Time Web Analytics